Friday, December 21, 2012

Pinspiration

At the office, almost everyone makes, bakes, or creates a little something for fellow co-workers ((ok so some people buy stuff as well - but hey, Christmas time is the perfect time to try all those adorable Pintrest things you've been dying to do!))

 Last year I attempted the red velvet cake pops; other than not staying on the sticks, they were quite delicious! 

This year I tried cookie dough bites from Pintrest!


I think it's safe to say most folks like to eat the cookie dough during the baking process. I know my brother and I would always sneak a few bites when we embarked on our annual Christmas cookie bake-a-ton. ((yeah. just dubbed it that mom, sorry)) Which, this year I sadly had to miss out on because we're getting our kitchen redone and thus no-baking or cooking until December 24th. Before the holidays, are you nuts? I asked my mom the same thing. She's nearly at her wits end, but I pray it will be done for Christmas eve, or we'll have to resort to take-out. YUCK. I love my tradition Christmas meal, surrounded by my mom's entire family. It's the coziest, most cramped meal of the season and I LOVE IT :)

What are some of your favorite Holiday traditions?

Happy Friday - Have a lovely weekend!

((PS. I made this photo with type over it straight on my phone - the app is called TYPIC - download it!
You won't regret it! OH, and it's free))

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Inspire







How clever? Evan Robertson, the artist, has been underlining quotes in novels that really spoke to him for sometime now. It's through these illustrations where the type and the graphics interact to bring the writer's words to life. I absolutely love these!

{ More herehere }

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Etsy Love

In Chicago this weekend, I got to go to the Etsy One Of A Kind show on sunday before our long drive home! It was fantastic. I went mostly to see my coworker in the show; she's got her stuff on : {http://www.etsy.com/shop/SmileBabyStudio}. It's so wonderful!



Speaking of Etsy... What unique christmas presents! Necklace for mom, iPhone case for brother, leather wallet for dad? It's all there! And for me? Umm... any of it!!

Here's what I'm currently loving :)


Friday, December 7, 2012

Fashion Show Viewing Party









Another successful VS Fashion Show Viewing party ya'll! This year we held the viewing party at Sway, which is a new swanky little place – just a hop, skip, & a jump away from your typical Park St. scene. It was extra special though, because I got to help plan! Ohhhh how I love fancy events, fancy drinks, fancy dresses, fancy foods, and fancy dance moves (duh). Oh and my fancy friend Adam was our photographer {member him...} YEP! It was a good show and a great time!

This weekend I will be Chicago bound for some December festivities with my college roommates. Tis the season for T-BoX; See you soon Chi-town :)

Happy Friday!! 

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Fashion Show!


Make sure to tune into CBS tonight at 10PM to check out the sexiest night on television :)

Also, check out the pre-show and the VS All Access page by clicking on the image above!

Thursday, November 29, 2012

Oh. My. Wine-Design!

I would love to design wine labels. When I go to buy wine, I'm not thinking about the year, the location, the type of grape in-season, and what-not... I am analyzing the labels. Do I like the organic lines in that one, or the geometric nature of this one... but then again I'm always a sucker for texture! I buy based on what I'm liking that day. Weird? Psh. I think not! I bet some of you do this without even realizing it!

Take a look at some that I am really in-love with right now...
{found at TheCoolist }









{see that beautiful scorpion bottle there, I need to try that one}

Monday, November 26, 2012

Thanksgiving Instagrams

{wednesday night out with friends}

{christmas ale}

{happy turkey-day! photo cred. to michael kenneth}

{family fun on a friday night}

{check this beautiful sky out - holy moly!}
I am so very thankful for my friends and family and the ability to travel home to see both over the Holidays. Many are unable to make it home, and one day that may be me - but for now I cherish each Holiday I am fortunate enough to make it back to Cleveland to spend time with people I love!

Hope you all had as deliciously filling of a Thanksgiving meal as I did :)

 I am also thankful for some little things that make me smile! As pictured above; a good light-up sign that brings some festive element to the bar atmosphere, Great Lakes Christmas Ale (the best seasonal beer EVER), selfie-photos, and amazing sunsets on a road-trip!

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Windy City Love









I just adore Chicago and all of its charm! This past weekend, Sarah and I visited our college roommate who recently moved to the city, for Sarah's birthday weekend - mine was the weekend before and every year since sophomore year we have celebrated them together. Now, being in different cities (for now - she is soon moving back to Columbus- YAY), it is hard to round up all 7 of my roommates to get together for each birthday celebration. This weekend Margaret, Alyssa, and Sara Lyn were around to celebrate - but we are soon venturing back  to Chicago for T-Box and Sam will join us then!

Twelve bars of X-mas.... a bar crawl with Christmas costumes. 
YUP. You guessed it; totally my kinda thing!

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Birthday Celebrations

Last Thursday was my twenty-fourth birthday; Almost a quarter of a century old. ALMOST people, that means one bore year ((yikes)); I celebrated it all weekend long! Starting with thursday evening, my roommate surprised with wine, dinner, and a game night with friends! Simple but perfect, considering I love most games ((i.e. catch-phrase))!! So much fun!

Then friday, we planned a Brazilian birthday party with dips and cairpirinhas ((the national drink))! So many of my co-workers showed up and I was surprised by so many different friends, not from Columbus! Two of my college roommates made the truck down from Cleveland, a friend from Dayton came up and showed up a few minutes after my roommates. Then my two best friends from high school showed up!! Also- two of my guy friends surprised us all with an amazing piƱata filled with little tequilas, candy, and mustaches!!! Ohhhh how I love surprises :) I genuinely had no idea that any of them were coming! I used to think I was not easily surprised, nor caught of guard; but props to Erin for successfully doing both from thursday through saturday!! 

And I can't forget to mention my Dayton visit! My brother is a junior at UD and I visited him for part of my birthday weekend! He and his girlfriend made me a delicious cake that was devoured within minutes! I always have so much fun visiting.


{desk @ work – thanks Melyssa!}
{flowers, favorite snack, and a stash? ha}




{college roomies}
{dayton friends}

{co-workers}






{yuppp. note the faces}
{high school friends}

{dayton love} 
{brotherrrr}

Thanks to all who really made this birthday super memorable and absolutely amazing! I love my friends dearly and cherish the importance of having good ones in life :)

Ps. Erin: you rock at surprises ((I don't... ha))